United States v. Abdullah , 289 F. App'x 541 ( 2008 )
[…] sought to find a witness, and then Abdullah proceeded to enter his guilty plea. Further,
    no evidence that the witness was necessary or would assist at the sentencing hearing was
    alleged.
    Furthermore, Abdullah is not entitled to relief on the basis of the District Court’s
    denial of his last-minute request for new counsel at the sentencing hearing. He could not
    1
    Abdullah filed a pro se brief in response to counsel’s Anders motion. Abdullah argues
    that his guilty plea is void because the criminal jurisdiction statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    , was
    never enacted into positive law and is unconstitutional. This argument is without merit.
    Section 3231 of title 18 provides: “The district courts of the United States shall have
    original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws
    of the United States.” Therefore, where an indictment charges a defendant with violating
    the laws of the United States, § 3231 provides the district court with subject matter
    jurisdiction and empowers it to enter judgment on the indictment. The 1948 amendment