B. C&C Marine next argues that there was not substantial evidence to support the BRB’s finding that Bellows’ lime burns aggravated his pre-existing arthritic condition in his lower left leg. C&C Marine contends that Dr. Thomas’ September 2000 report, which stated that Bellows had “significant degenerative joint disease in his left ankle which I do not believe is associated with the burn,” demonstrates that there was no correlative link between the two. However, two years later, Dr. Thomas stated that “the industrial burns may have irritated [Bellows’] left 4 Section 913(d) provides: Where recovery is denied to any person, in a suit brought at law or in admiralty to recover damages in respect of injury or death, on the ground that such person was an employee and that the defendant was an employer within the meaning of this Act and that such employer had secured compensation to such employee under this Act the limitation of time prescribed in subdivision (a) shall begin to run only from the date of termination of such suit. 9 ankle.” Moreover, at Dr. Thomas’ deposition, he explicitly stated that “[s]omething happened in May to [Bellows’] tibia region with the burns that exacerbated the arthritic change.”