Swallows Holding v. Comm IRS ( 2008 )
[…] without applying “unambiguous meaning”). The Tax Court
    acknowledged this fact, noting that previous judicial
    constructions “did not state explicitly that they were applying
    the unambiguous meaning of the word ‘manner’ . . ..” Swallows
    Holding, 
    126 T.C. 145
    .
    16
    allowing the agency to fill the gap with a reasonable regulation.
    MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Bell Atlantic-Pa., 
    271 F.3d 491
    , 515-
    16 (3d Cir. 2001). The inquiry into the ambiguity of a statutory
    provision must begin with the text of the statute. The text of
    I.R.C. § 882(c)(2) reads in pertinent part:
    A foreign corporation shall receive the benefit of
    the deductions and credits allowed to it in this
    subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with
    the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the
    manner prescribed in subtitle F, including therein
    all information which the Secretary may deem
    necessary for the calculation of such deductions
    and credits.
    Our inquiry focuses on the requirement that foreign
    companies file “with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in
    the manner prescribed in subtitle F.” Taxpayer argues that the
    word “manner” does not by its nature include a timing element,
    thus indicating that Congress did not intend for a filing deadline
    to exist. This is an overly narrow interpretation of “manner.”
    Courts that have interpreted “manner” as used in I.R.C. §