Swallows Holding v. Comm IRS ( 2008 )
[…] We note that Chevron deference will not be extended to
    all agency action. 
    Mead, 533 U.S. at 229-31
    . Mead teaches that
    Chevron deference is appropriate only in situations where
    “Congress would expect the agency to be able to speak with the
    force of law . . ..” 
    Id. at 229
    (emphasis added). When Congress
    does not intend a particular agency action to wield the force of
    law, Skidmore deference may be appropriate.7 Thus, Mead
    requires that we assess the legal effect of Treas. Reg. 1.882-
    4(a)(3)(i), which was promulgated under I.R.C. § 7805. Section
    7805, which is a general grant of power to the Secretary,
    provides:
    Except where such authority is given by this title
    to any person other than an officer or employee of
    the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall
    prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
    proposition that is not at odds with Chevron’s core teachings.
    7
    Skidmore deference is derived from the Supreme Court’s
    holding in Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 
    323 U.S. 134
    (1944). Under
    Skidmore, a court will determine the amount of deference to