In Re: Harvard Ind ( 2009 )
[…] downstream purchasers or users to which the defective product
    has caused loss or damage..
    In arguing that “property” refers to something other than
    the actual lock-nuts, the government focuses on the fact that
    27
    Congress used “property” and “product” differently in the
    statute. Relying on this distinction, the government reminds us
    that:
    Where the statutory language refers to the
    defective product, it uses the term “product,”
    which term appears once in subparagraph (A)
    and once in subparagraph (B). I.R.C. § 172
    (f)(4). Subparagraph (A) refers to “damages . .
    . on account of any defect in any product,” while
    subparagraph (B) refers to the requirement that
    the “damage arises after the taxpayer has
    completed or terminated operations with respect
    to, and has relinquished possession of, such
    product.” I.R.C. § 172(f)(4). Not only is the
    defective product referred to in both instances by
    the term “product,” but the second instance in
    effect refers back to the first instance by using
    the term “such product.” 
    Id. On the
    other hand, the term “product”