In Re: Harvard Ind ( 2009 )
[…] Id. 24 The
    district court rejected the interpretation of the
    bankruptcy court. It reasoned that:
    Loss contemplates possession followed by the
    failure to maintain possession.           Harvard’s
    customers did not have possession of lock-nuts fit
    for resale at any point; they merely had possession
    of defective lock-nuts that were unfit for resale.
    Consequently, Harvard’s customers could not
    have lost the use of the property for its intended
    purpose where they did not possess usable lock-
    nuts in the first place.
    Additionally, Section 172(f)(4)(B) requires
    that “such injury, harm, or damage arises after the
    taxpayer has completed or terminated operations
    with respect to, and has relinquished possession
    of, such product.” In the instant case, the defect
    that gave rise to Harvard’s liability arose during
    the manufacturing of the lock-nuts, as Harvard’s
    own brief admits. [] Since the damage to the
    property clearly occurred before Harvard
    relinquished possession of the product, the
    damage to the lock-nuts is excepted from the
    statutory definition of product liability as stated in
    26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(4).
    App. 38.
    25
    As we have just noted, product liability is “liability of the
    taxpayer for damages on account of physical injury or emotional
    harm to individuals or damage to or loss of the use of property,
    on account of any defect in any product which is manufactured,
    leased, or sold by the taxpayer . . . .” I.R.C. § 172(f)(4)(A)
    (emphasis added). It is uncontested that the lock-nuts were
    defective.   It is also uncontested that none of Harvard’s
    customers suffered physical injury or emotional harm because
    of the defective lock-nuts.9 There is also no allegation that any