In Re: Harvard Ind ( 2009 )
[…] In re Schick, 
    418 F.3d 321
    , 323 (3d Cir. 2005). We review an order granting summary
    judgment de novo. American Flint Glass Workers Union v.
    Anchor Resolution Corp., 
    197 F.3d 76
    , 80 (3d Cir. 1999). The
    bankruptcy court’s application of the “all events” test is also
    reviewed de novo.7 ABCKO Indus., Inc. v. Commissioner, 482
    7
    The “all events” test is used to determine when a
    business expense has been incurred for tax purposes. It
    originated in United States v. Anderson, 
    269 U.S. 422
    , 441
    (1926) and had been codified at 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4), which
    provides:
    [T]he all events test is met with respect to any
    item if all events have occurred which
    determine the fact of liability and the amount of
    such liability can be determined with reasonable
    
    19 F.2d 150
    , 154 (3d Cir. 1973). Factual findings are reviewed for
    clear error. Nantucket Investors. II v. California Fed. Bank, 
    61 F.3d 197
    , 203 (3d Cir. 1995).
    IV. ANALYSIS.
    All of the issues before us turn on the interpretation of §