Kossler v. Crisanti ( 2009 )
[…] 15
    case – indicate that the judgment as a whole does not reflect the
    plaintiff’s innocence, then the plaintiff fails to establish the
    favorable termination element.
    Beginning with the first part of this inquiry, an analysis
    of the offenses charged reveals that under Pennsylvania law, a
    person is guilty of the first-degree felony of aggravated assault
    if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes serious bodily injury to [a police officer] while in the
    performance of duty.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2702(a)(2). A
    person is guilty of the second-degree felony of aggravated
    assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
    causes bodily injury to [a police officer] in the performance of
    duty.” 
    Id. § 2702(a)(3).
    A person is guilty of the summary
    offense of disorderly conduct if, “with intent to cause public
    inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof, he: