Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc ( 2009 )
[…] Service Act, Pub. L. No. 78-410, which required federal
    authorities to license vaccines and vaccine manufacturers, to the
    Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Recovery from
    and Response to Terrorist Attacks on the United States, Pub. L.
    No. 107-9, which appropriated money for the acquisition of a
    sufficient quantity of the smallpox vaccine to inoculate the
    4
    country.
    The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act (“Vaccine
    Act”) is one such effort. P.L. 99-660, Title III, 100 Stat. 3743,
    3756–3784 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1 et seq.). Enacted
    in 1986, the Vaccine Act established a national vaccine program
    to “achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases
    through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against
    adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1. It sought
    to accomplish this primarily through the creation of the National
    Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (“NVICP”) for claims
    against drug manufacturers for vaccine-related injuries and
    deaths. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq.
    The NVICP has two parts.