Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc ( 2009 )
[…] The NVICP has two parts. Part A creates a mandatory
    forum for the administration of claims—it requires a petitioner
    seeking compensation, including the injured party’s legal
    representative, to file a petition in the “Vaccine Court,” which
    is part of the United States Court of Federal Claims. 
    Id. at §
    300aa-11. The petitioner is entitled to receive compensation if:
    (1) the affected person received a vaccine covered by the
    Vaccine Act; (2) the affected person suffered a “Table injury”;1
    1
    The Vaccine Act created the “Vaccine Injury Table.” 42
    U.S.C. § 300aa-14. It sets forth the “vaccines, the injuries,
    disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the
    administration” of vaccines for which individuals may seek
    compensation. 
    Id. 5 and
    (3) it cannot be shown by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the injuries or death were not caused by the vaccine. 
    Id. at §
    § 300aa-11, 300aa-13. Alternatively, a petitioner who suffers