United States v. Marco Laboy-Torres ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at 390
    –91. It found no
    reason in the statutory language, context, history, or purpose of
    §922(g)(1) to depart from this assumption. 
    Id. at 391–94.
    Appellant’s attempt to extend the reasoning of Small to
    Puerto Rican convictions fails where it must begin. As
    8
    explained, the Small Court’s analysis firmly was rooted in the
    presumption against the extraterritorial application of federal
    laws. However, the opposite presumption applies to Puerto
    Rico; federal laws are presumed to apply to Puerto Rican
    conduct. 
    48 U.S. C
    . §734 (“The statutory laws of the United
    States not locally inapplicable . . . shall have the same force and
    effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States[.]”); see also, e.g.,
    United States v. Acosta-Martinez, 
    252 F.3d 13
    , 18 (1st Cir.
    2001) (explaining that “the default rule . . . is that, as a general
    matter, a federal statute does apply to Puerto Rico pursuant to 
    48 U.S. C