United States v. Marco Laboy-Torres ( 2009 )
[…] doctrine in the same fashion as the states.” (emphasis added)).
    These arguments demonstrate only that Puerto Rican
    sovereignty is of an extent and character similar to that of the
    States. They thus undermine appellant’s position.
    Appellant stands on somewhat firmer ground when he
    invokes a federal taxation provision that distinguishes Puerto
    Rico and the States. Brief for Appellant 15. He cites Riccio v.
    United States, 
    1971 WL 442
    (D. P. R. 1971), which concerned
    the application of 
    26 U.S. C
    . §2014. That statute provides
    credits against federal estate taxation for certain taxes “paid to
    any foreign country.” §2014(a). “[F]or purposes of the credits
    authorized,” the statute provides that “each possession of the
    United States shall be deemed to be a foreign country.”
    §2014(g). As did the District Court in Riccio, we reject the idea
    “that this provision of law deals in some way with the status of
    19
    the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” Riccio, 
    1971 WL 442
    at *1
    n.3. “Possession” and “foreign country” are “totally inconsistent