United States v. Carlisle HMA Inc ( 2009 )
[…] physician incentive plan described in
    13
    subparagraph (B), is not determined in a manner
    that takes into account the volume or value of any
    referrals or other business generated between the
    parties,
    (vi) the services to be performed under the
    arrangement do not involve the counseling or
    promotion or a business arrangement or other
    activity that violates any State or Federal law, and
    (vii) the arrangement meets such other
    requirements as the Secretary may impose by
    regulation as needed to protect against program or
    patient abuse.
    42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A).
    The Act defines “fair market value” as “the value in arms
    length transactions, consistent with the general market value . .
    . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(3). Once the plaintiff or the
    government has established proof of each element of a violation
    under the Act, the burden shifts to the defendant to establish that
    the conduct was protected by an exception. Rogan, 
    459 F. Supp. 2d
    at 716.
    B