United States v. Carlisle HMA Inc ( 2009 )
[…] which payment otherwise may be made under this
    subchapter, and (B) the entity may not present or
    cause to be presented a claim under this
    subchapter or bill to any individual, third party
    payor, or other entity for designated health
    services furnished pursuant to a referral
    prohibited under subparagraph (A).
    42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). Under the Act, a physician has a
    “financial relationship” with an entity if the physician has “an
    ownership or investment interest in the entity,” or “a
    compensation arrangement” with it. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2).
    A “compensation arrangement” consists, with certain exceptions
    not here relevant, of “any arrangement involving any
    remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity . . . .” 42
    U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). “The term ‘remuneration’ includes
    any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in
    cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). The Stark Act
    defines “referral” as “the request by a physician for the item or
    service, including the request by a physician for a consultation
    with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or
    12
    to be performed by (or under the supervision of) that other
    physician).” 42 U.S.C. § 1399nn(h)(5)(A). The “oft-stated
    goal” of the Act is “to curb overutilization of services by
    physicians who could profit by referring patients to facilities in
    which they have a financial interest.” See Jo-Ellyn Sakowitz