Saranchak v. Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections , 802 F.3d 579 ( 2015 )
[…] the penalty phase was unreasonably deficient, and the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s conclusion to the contrary was
    objectively unreasonable.
    B.
    We turn then to whether counsel’s failure to
    investigate and present Saranchak’s mental health history
    prejudiced Saranchak. As noted above, the Commonwealth
    had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Saranchak had
    committed the murders in the course of a robbery and that his
    crime involved the murder of two people, both aggravating
    circumstances under Pennsylvania law. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.
    Ann. § 9711(d)(6), (11). A sentence of death is mandatory “if
    the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
    circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating
    circumstances or if the jury unanimously finds one or more
    aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating
    circumstances.” § 9711(c)(1)(iv). The Commonwealth must
    prove aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt,
    but a defendant need prove mitigating circumstances by only
    a preponderance. § 9711(c)(1)(iii). Death sentences in
    Pennsylvania must be unanimous. That means that Saranchak
    would have been sentenced to life imprisonment—not
    death—if even one juror had found that the aggravating
    circumstances did not outweigh any mitigating circumstances.
    § 9711(c)(1)(iv); see also Jermyn v. Horn, 
    266 F.3d 257
    , 309
    (3d Cir. 2001) (prejudice can be shown if there is a
    reasonable probability that one juror would not have
    sentenced defendant to death). Here, Saranchak sought to
    prove that his capacity “to appreciate the criminality of his
    37
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law
    was substantially impaired.”        § 9711(e)(3).   Further,
    Saranchak sought to prove the “catchall” mitigating
    circumstances for “[a]ny other evidence of mitigation
    concerning the character and record of the defendant and the
    circumstances of his offense.” § 9711(e)(8).
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court did not reach
    Strickland’s prejudice prong as to Saranchak’s penalty phase
    claims. But the PCRA court held that Saranchak suffered no
    prejudice at the penalty phase stemming from trial counsel’s