Ivis Alexander-Mendoza v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] administrative law. Traditionally, it described an analytical
    framework for both the breadth and depth of judicial review of
    agency factfinding. As far as breadth, in reviewing an agency’s
    finding of a fact, a court should consider the “whole record.”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    ; Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 
    340 U.S. 474
    , 488 (1951). For trial-like adjudications, the whole record
    typically includes the “transcript of the testimony and exhibits,
    together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding,”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 556
    (e), as well as initial findings by agency
    decisionmakers, see 
    id.
     § 557(c) (“All decisions, including
    initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the
    record.”). Review of the whole record also involves “tak[ing]
    into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from” a
    factual finding. Universal Camera, 
    340 U.S. at 488
    . As for
    the depth of judicial scrutiny, a court traditionally evaluates