Ivis Alexander-Mendoza v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] if he does so voluntarily and intelligently.”); Rodriguez-Diaz,
    
    22 I. & N. Dec. 1320
    , 1322 (BIA 2000) (“[I]t is important that
    any waiver be knowingly and intelligently made.” (citing
    United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 
    481 U.S. 828
    , 840 (1987))).
    A valid waiver of an administrative appeal strips the BIA of its
    appellate jurisdiction. See In re Patino, 
    23 I. & N. Dec. 74
    , 76
    (BIA 2001) (en banc) (“[T]he Board may not exercise
    jurisdiction over a case once the right to appeal has been
    waived.”); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1) (“A Notice of
    Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal
    pursuant to § 1003.39.”). And, without the BIA having
    jurisdiction, an Immigration Judge’s order becomes final. See
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
    .
    Both of Mendoza’s petitions hinge on the validity of his
    waiver. If Mendoza can establish that he did not validly waive