Ivis Alexander-Mendoza v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] See
    In re O-S-G-, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 57–58; 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1); compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6) (setting forth
    procedural requirements for a motion to reconsider), with id.
    § 1229a(c)(7) (setting forth procedural requirements for a
    motion to reopen).
    A court reviews an order by the BIA denying a motion to
    reconsider for an abuse of discretion. See Castro v. Att’y Gen.,
    20
    
    671 F.3d 356
    , 364 (3d Cir. 2012) (citing Pllumi v. Att’y Gen.,
    
    642 F.3d 155
    , 158 (3d Cir. 2011)); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a) (“The
    decision to grant or deny a motion to . . . reconsider is within
    the discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this
    section.”). To constitute an abuse of discretion, a BIA order
    must be “arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to law.” Borges v.
    Gonzales, 
    402 F.3d 398
    , 404 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal citation
    omitted). The BIA does not abuse its discretion by denying a