IBS Financial Corp. v. Seidman & Associates, L.L.C. , 136 F.3d 940 ( 1998 )
[…] contends that even under the Blasius standard, as that
    standard has been further refined by Delaware courts, the
    board's action was valid.
    IBSF argues that because New Jersey's business
    judgment rule, as codified at N.J.S.A. 14A:6-1 6 & 6-14,7
    differs significantly from Delaware's, New Jersey courts
    would not look to Delaware to inform their application of
    the business judgment rule. IBSF is correct that, unlike
    Delaware, New Jersey has chosen not to apply heightened
    scrutiny to director action taken in defense against a
    proposed acquisition. N.J.S.A. 14A:6-1(3) states that when
    _________________________________________________________________
    6. N.J.S.A. 14A:6-1 provides in relevant part that:
    (3) If . . . the board of directors determines that any proposal or
    offer
    to acquire the corporation is not in the best interest of the
    corporation, it may reject such proposal or offer. If the board of
    directors determines to reject any such proposal or offer, the
    board
    of directors shall have no obligation to facilitate, remove any
    barriers
    to, or refrain from impeding the proposal or offer.
    7. N.J.S.A. 14A:6-14 provides in relevant part that:
    (1) Directors and members of any committee designated by the
    board shall discharge their duties in good faith and with that
    degree
    of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent people would
    exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.
    . . .
    (4) In taking action, including, without limitation, action which
    may
    involve or relate to a change or potential change in the control of
    the
    corporation, a director shall be entitled to consider, without
    limitation, both the long-term and the short-term interests of the
    corporation and its shareholders. For the purpose of this
    subsection, "control" means the possession, directly or indirectly,
    of
    the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
    policies of the corporation, whether through the ownership of
    voting
    shares, by contract or otherwise.
    16