IBS Financial Corp. v. Seidman & Associates, L.L.C. , 136 F.3d 940 ( 1998 )
[…] _________________________________________________________________
    6. N.J.S.A. 14A:6-1 provides in relevant part that:
    (3) If . . . the board of directors determines that any proposal or
    offer
    to acquire the corporation is not in the best interest of the
    corporation, it may reject such proposal or offer. If the board of
    directors determines to reject any such proposal or offer, the
    board
    of directors shall have no obligation to facilitate, remove any
    barriers
    to, or refrain from impeding the proposal or offer.
    7. N.J.S.A. 14A:6-14 provides in relevant part that:
    (1) Directors and members of any committee designated by the
    board shall discharge their duties in good faith and with that
    degree
    of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent people would
    exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.
    . . .
    (4) In taking action, including, without limitation, action which
    may
    involve or relate to a change or potential change in the control of
    the
    corporation, a director shall be entitled to consider, without