Foulk v. Donjon Marine Co Inc ( 1998 )
[…] 1997, and April 30, 1997, respectively. 28 U.S.C.
    1292(a)(3). On May 9, 1997, Breakwatersfiled a motion to
    dismiss the appeal. For the reasons set forth below, we will
    deny Breakwaters motion to dismiss, and, considering the
    merits of the appeal, we will reverse the district court grant
    of partial summary judgment in favor of Breakwaters.
    II. Jurisdiction
    Before we reach the merits of this appeal, we mustfirst
    resolve Breakwaters' motion to dismiss it. Donjon asserts
    that the jurisdictional basis for its interlocutory appeal is
    28 U.S.C.   1292(a)(3)1 which provides in part:
    [T]he court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals
    from:
    (3) Interlocutory decrees of such district courts or
    the judges thereof determining the rights and
    liabilities of the parties to admiralty cases in which
    appeals from final decrees are allowed.
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. Donjon concedes that 28 U.S.C.   1291 is inapplicable as a basis for
    jurisdiction because there was no "final judgment" of the district court.