Giovanna Guerrero v. Atty Gen USA ( 2013 )
[…] the fact that such aliens had not received prior official authorization to come to, enter and
    reside in the United States, regardless of any official action which might later be taken
    with respect to such aliens” in violation of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
    (a)(2)(A). Guerrero was also
    indicted on one count of knowingly providing a passport to someone other than the
    person to whom it was issued, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1544
    . 3 Guerrero pleaded guilty
    to one count of violating 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
    (a)(2)(A) and was sentenced to 18 months of
    probation. The remaining counts—including the sixth count concerning the provision of a
    passport—were dismissed.
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1544
     proscribes “willfully and knowingly furnish[ing], dispos[ing] of, or
    deliver[ing] a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it
    was originally issued and designed . . . .”
    3
    In July, 2008, the Department of Homeland Security charged Guerrero as a
    removable alien pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(6)(E)(i), which provides that “[a]ny alien
    who at any time knowingly has encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other