United States v. Herbert Vederman , 914 F.3d 112 ( 2019 )
[…] vehicle”).
    The Government responds that, regardless of
    whether it is legally possible for one person to hold a title
    while a different person possesses the vehicle, the jury was
    permitted to consider all the circumstances in deciding
    whether the Porsche sale was a sham. We agree.
    First, as the District Court observed, it was unclear
    as to whether the title had been properly executed under
    Pennsylvania law. For instance, Fattah’s wife never
    appeared before a notary. 35 JA101. In addition, title 75,
    section 1111(a) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
    requires that, “[i]n the event of the sale or transfer of the
    ownership of a vehicle within this Commonwealth, the
    owner shall . . . deliver the certificate to the transferee at
    35
    Vederman argues that it is of no significance that the
    parties did not appear before a notary as the statute
    requires, but he offers cases only from states other than
    Pennsylvania to support this proposition.
    156
    the time of the delivery of the vehicle.” And, the transferee
    must, within twenty days of the assignment of the vehicle,
    apply for a new title. See 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1111
    (b).
    Neither of these requirements was fulfilled. Finally,
    Vederman never registered the Porsche in his name with