United States v. Herbert Vederman , 914 F.3d 112 ( 2019 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 134430
     (Count 19) and making
    false statements to a financial institution, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1014
     31 (Count 20). In response to post-trial motions, the
    District Court granted a judgment of acquittal on both
    counts under Fed. R. Crim. P. 29, concluding that the
    30
    “Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute,
    a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution
    . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
    not more than 30 years, or both.” The definition of
    “financial institution” for purposes of § 1344 is set forth at
    
    18 U.S.C. § 20
    , and includes “a credit union with accounts
    insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance
    Fund” and “a mortgage lending business (as defined in
    section 27 of this Title).” 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 20
    (2), (10).
    31
    “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or
    report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or
    security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the
    action of . . . a Federal credit union . . . any institution the