Secretary of Labor v. James Doyle , 657 F. App'x 117 ( 2016 )
[…] prudence to the Fund on the ground that the Secretary did not establish that Holloway
    failed to monitor the Fund or deviated from the ERISA standard of care. We conclude
    16
    Because we agree with the District Court’s finding that Doyle knew or should have
    known about PCI/NP’s scheme to retain plan assets—and therefore breached his duties of
    loyalty and prudence—we need not separately address Doyle’s argument that the District
    Court erred in concluding that Doyle is liable for PCI/NP’s breaches as a co-fiduciary.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1105
    (a)(2) (providing for liability for the breach of a co-fiduciary where
    fiduciary, “by his failure to comply with [the duty of loyalty or prudence] in the
    administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary,
    [that] fiduciary has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach”).
    19
    that, although the District Court may have properly found that Holloway breached her
    duty of prudence through inaction during her tenure as trustee, the evidence adduced at
    trial is insufficient to support a conclusion that Holloway failed to act as a prudent trustee