Williams v. Secretary Pennsylvania Department of Corrections ( 2017 )
[…] without meaningful review of their placements after their
    death sentences had been vacated.8 Inasmuch as the claimed
    liberty interest turns on the conditions of Plaintiffs’
    confinement, we will first describe those conditions and the
    legal authority relied upon to impose it, and then address
    whether those conditions violate a constitutionally protected
    liberty interest.
    A. Confinement on Death Row
    Plaintiffs were placed on death row after receiving
    their death sentences pursuant to 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303,
    which provides:
    [T]he secretary [of corrections]
    shall, until infliction of the death
    penalty . . . keep the inmate in
    solitary confinement. During the
    confinement, no person shall be
    allowed to have access to the
    inmate without an order of the
    sentencing court, except the
    following:
    (1) The staff of the department.
    Superintendent; and Cindy G. Watson, Chief Grievance
    Officer.
    8
    Plaintiffs also initially asserted substantive due process and
    Eighth Amendment claims against the DOC that they do not
    pursue on appeal.
    7
    (2) The inmate’s counsel of
    record or other attorney requested
    by the inmate.
    (3) A spiritual adviser selected by
    the inmate or the members of the
    immediate family of the inmate.9
    Plaintiffs assert that this provision no longer applied to them
    once their death sentences were vacated. They further stress
    that they did not receive meaningful review of their
    continuing placement on death row to determine if the