United States v. Mack Wynn , 328 F. App'x 826 ( 2009 )
[…] We have
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . Wynn contends that the District Court erred in
    denying his motion, and relies on the arguments he raised in the proceedings below. The
    government contends that the District Court acted properly because it lacked jurisdiction
    to modify or remit the fine, and, even if the District Court had jurisdiction over the
    motion, Wynn’s waiver of his right to direct and collateral appeals applied to bar
    consideration of it.
    We address first the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Section 3572(d) of title
    18, pursuant to which Wynn sought to proceed in the sentencing court, provides in
    pertinent part:
    (3) A judgment for a fine which permits payments in installments shall
    include a requirement that the defendant will notify the court of any
    material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect
    the defendant's ability to pay the fine. Upon receipt of such notice the court
    may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, adjust the payment
    schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice
    require.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3572
    (d)(3). The statute by its terms does not apply where the fine is due
    immediately and in a lump sum, and it does not permit the District Court to remit a
    criminal fine. Only the government may petition for modification or remission of a fine