We have jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1291. Wynn contends that the District Court erred in denying his motion, and relies on the arguments he raised in the proceedings below. The government contends that the District Court acted properly because it lacked jurisdiction to modify or remit the fine, and, even if the District Court had jurisdiction over the motion, Wynn’s waiver of his right to direct and collateral appeals applied to bar consideration of it. We address first the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Section 3572(d) of title 18, pursuant to which Wynn sought to proceed in the sentencing court, provides in pertinent part: (3) A judgment for a fine which permits payments in installments shall include a requirement that the defendant will notify the court of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay the fine. Upon receipt of such notice the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.
18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3). The statute by its terms does not apply where the fine is due immediately and in a lump sum, and it does not permit the District Court to remit a criminal fine.