New Jersey Bankers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey ( 2022 )
[…] Amendment. Id. at 161; Citizens United v. FEC, 
    558 U.S. 310
    ,
    372 (2010) (holding that “restrictions on corporate independent
    expenditures” are unconstitutional); FEC v. Beaumont, 
    539 U.S. 146
    , 161 (2003) (stating that “restrictions on political
    contributions have been treated as merely ‘marginal’ speech
    restrictions subject to relatively complaisant review under the
    First Amendment” (citing FEC v. Colo. Republican Fed.
    Campaign Comm., 
    533 U.S. 431
    , 440 (2001))).
    Next, NJBA’s intended conduct is arguably proscribed
    by § 19:34-45. The statute sets parameters for making
    “pay[ments] or contribut[ions of] money or thing[s] of value in
    order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any
    person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or
    9
    defeat of any political party.” § 19:34-45. At least for purposes
    of Article III standing, this language appears broad enough to
    cover NJBA’s intention to make independent expenditures and
    contributions to political parties and campaigns. See Susan B.