Paramount Pictures, Inc. v. Rodney, U.S. District Judge (Two Cases). Interstate Circuit, Inc. v. Rodney, U.S. District Judge (Two Cases) ( 1951 )
[…] The trial court concluded that it lacked the authority to transfer the actions.2 89 F.Supp. 278. We disagree.

    *113Section 1404(a) states that “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may-transfer any civil action to any other district * * * where it might have been brought.” Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 22, provides that a -suit under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the district of which it is an inhabitant but “also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business”, and that “all process in such cases may be served in the district of which [the corporation] is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.” Cf. Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 15.

    There are fourteen defendants, identical in each suit, in the Delaware actions. Ten were incorporated in Delaware; four, in New York.