Wilton Romano Rodriguez v. Attorney General United States , 517 F. App'x 82 ( 2013 )
[…] the state drug conviction is punishable as a felony under the Controlled Substances Act
    (“CSA”), regardless of how the offense is characterized by the state. Id. at 306, 312.
    Generally, when determining whether an alien‟s conviction is for an aggravated felony,
    we may look only to the statutory definition of the offense, and may not consider the
    particular facts underlying a conviction. Singh v. Ashcroft, 
    383 F.3d 144
    , 147-48 (3d
    Cir. 2004).
    Rodriguez was convicted under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-5(a)(1), which provides
    that it is unlawful “[t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under
    his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous
    substance or controlled substance analog[.]” A conviction under this statute is analogous
    to 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), which provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person
    knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with