Cohen v. United States , 722 F.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] commit misprision of felony. According to Appellants, if the
    SEC had conducted a proper investigation, it would have
    discovered Madoff‟s fraudulent scheme and, once discovered,
    it would have acquired a mandatory duty to disclose the fraud
    5
    Appellants‟ characterization of the SEC‟s failings as being
    due to “laziness” does nothing to alter our analysis.
    14
    to the public, regardless of whether the SEC made a
    discretionary decision to pursue an enforcement proceeding.
    Appellants rely on 
    18 U.S.C. § 4
    , the federal
    misprision of felony statute, which provides:
    Whoever, having knowledge of
    the actual commission of a felony
    cognizable by a court of the
    United States, conceals and does
    not as soon as possible make
    known the same to some judge or
    other person in civil or military
    authority under the United States,
    shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than three
    years, or both.
    The elements of misprision of felony are: “(1) the principal
    committed and completed the felony alleged; (2) the
    defendant had full knowledge of that fact; (3) the defendant
    failed to notify authorities; and (4) the defendant took steps to
    conceal the crime.” United States v.