Mario Diana v. Williard Oliphant , 441 F. App'x 76 ( 2011 )
[…] immunity argument, the Court erred in rejecting it as waived. For the reasons discussed
    above, appellants were entitled to qualified immunity on the federal statutory claim
    11
    because it was not “beyond debate” that their actions did not fall into the ordinary course
    exception. al-Kidd, 
    131 S. Ct. at 2083
    .
    B.
    Appellants argue that their actions constitute an exception to liability under the
    Pennsylvania Wiretap Act, and thus that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law
    on that claim.1 Section 5704(3) of the act, a provision relevant to law enforcement
    personnel, states:
    It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required
    under this chapter for:
    ...
    (3) Police and emergency communications systems to record telephone
    communications coming into and going out of the communications
    system of the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency or a police
    department, fire department or county emergency center, if:
    (i) the telephones thereof are limited to the exclusive use of the
    communication system for administrative purposes and provided the
    communication system employs a periodic warning which indicates to
    the parties to the conversation that the call is being recorded;
    (ii) all recordings made pursuant to this clause, all notes made
    therefrom, and all transcriptions thereof may be destroyed at any time,
    unless required with regard to a pending matter; and
    1
    The defense of sovereign immunity is not available under the Pennsylvania Wiretap
    Act. 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5725
    (b).
    12
    (iii) at least one nonrecorded telephone line is made available for
    public use at the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency and at
    each police department, fire department or county emergency center.
    
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5704
    .
    The District Court did not reach the applicability of this defense because it found
    that appellants did not advance the argument in the pre-verdict Rule 50(a) motion. We