Mitchel Skolnick v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] activity was not engaged in for profit under § 183 of the
    Internal Revenue Code during 2010–2013. We review that
    factual determination for clear error. Keating v. Comm’r, 
    544 F.3d 900
    , 903 (8th Cir. 2008); Comm’r v. Duberstein, 
    363 U.S. 278
    , 291 & n.13 (1960). “[W]e affirm the court’s finding so
    long as it is ‘plausible’; we reverse only when ‘left with the
    definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
    committed.’” Cooper v. Harris, 
    581 U.S. 285
    , 309 (2017)
    (citation omitted).
    Section 183(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides
    that “[i]n the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or
    an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit,
    no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed. . .
    .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 183
    (a). Treasury Regulation 1.183–2(b) lists
    nine non-exclusive factors to consider in determining whether
    an activity is engaged in for profit. They are: (1) the manner in
    which the taxpayer carries on the activity; (2) the expertise of
    9