See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a).1 We agree with the District Court that Onyiuke failed to allege facts sufficient to demonstrate that the Defendants acted with the requisite malice or willful disregard to justify his demand for punitive damages arising from the alleged conversion 1 Actual malice is defined as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10. Furthermore, wanton and willful disregard is a “deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.”
Id. 5 of$1,563.70. As the District Court noted, Onyiuke’s claims arise from his dissatisfaction with the changes to his itinerary, the refund policy in place, and the unwillingness of the Defendants to meet his demands.