Mohamed Sambare v. Attorney General United States ( 2019 )
[…] rather than “delv[ing] into the particular facts of a conviction[,]
    to ascertain if there is a proper fit.” 
    Id.
     at 214–15.
    The categorical approach, however, is inapplicable
    here. We previously have refused to apply the categorical or
    2
    We need not decide whether we should accord
    deference under Chevron to the BIA’s legal determinations
    because, even applying a de novo standard, we would deny
    Sambare’s Petition.
    6
    “modified categorical” 3 approach to determine whether a state
    conviction “relate[d] to a controlled substance” under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i), see 
    id. at 215
     (emphasis added), and we
    now similarly refuse to apply the categorical or modified
    categorical approach to determine whether Sambare’s
    conviction “involve[s] possession for one’s own use of 30
    grams or less of marijuana,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i). This
    is not a case in which the Court “must compare the defendant’s
    or the noncitizen’s conviction to a ‘generic crime’ such as
    ‘burglary’ or ‘theft,’” a task for which application of the
    categorical approach would be appropriate.