United States v. Julio Aviles, Sr. ( 2019 )
[…] , at *7–8 (3d Cir.
    2019); see also Harbin v. Sessions, 
    860 F.3d 58
    , 65 (2d Cir.
    2017) (reasoning that the fact that a statute carries the same
    punishment regardless of which controlled substance is used
    shows “that each controlled substance is a mere ‘means’ of
    violating the statute, not a separate alternative element”). The
    New Jersey statute provides that any person found guilty under
    it “is guilty of a crime of the first degree,” regardless of the
    substance or substances used in the commission of a crime. See
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-4. And N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-6(a)(1)
    provides that any person convicted of a crime in the first degree
    “may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a specific term of
    years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 10
    and 20 years . . . .” Because the punishment does not vary
    based on substance type, the statute, on its face, could be said
    21
    to indicate that its alternative list of substances are merely
    means. See Hillocks, 
    2019 WL 3772101
    , at *8.