Pennsylvania National Mutual C v. New England Reinsurance Corp ( 2019 )
[…] Dean Witter
    Reynolds, Inc., 
    537 U.S. 79
     (2002)). So our role is limited to determining which panel of
    arbitrators will answer that question.
    Everest argues that the District Court erred when it sent the consolidation question
    to a new panel of arbitrators instead of the panel that heard the Hartford Arbitration. We
    disagree and will thus affirm.
    Courts faced with motions to compel arbitration must “enforce covered arbitration
    agreements according to their terms.” Lamps Plus, Inc. v. Varela, 
    139 S. Ct. 1407
    , 1412
    (2019). See also 
    9 U.S.C. § 4
     (stating that a party may petition a district court for “an order
    directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in [an arbitration]
    agreement” and “in accordance with the terms of the agreement”); 
    id.
     § 5 (“If in the
    agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or
    arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed . . . .”). Here, the parties’ agreement
    provides for a specific method of choosing arbitrators: “Each party shall appoint an
    individual as arbitrator and the two so appointed shall then appoint a third arbitrator.” App.