Marie Curto v. Country Place Condominium Assn ( 2019 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(a). We view all facts
    “in the light most favorable to the non-moving party” and
    draw all reasonable inferences in that party’s favor.
    
    Jutrowski, 904 F.3d at 288
    .
    III. Analysis
    The Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b), makes it
    an unlawful housing practice to “discriminate against any
    person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental
    of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
    therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status,
    or national origin.”         Per regulation, here 24 C.F.R.
    § 100.65(b)(4), this includes “[l]imiting the use of privileges,
    services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of
    race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
    origin of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or
    her.” The parties here do not dispute that the FHA applies to
    8
    the Condominium Association or that the communal pool is a
    “facility associated with a dwelling” within the meaning of
    the statute and regulation. 2
    2
    Although the Condominium Association’s pool use policy