Thomas Young v. Johnson & Johnson , 525 F. App'x 179 ( 2013 )
[…] “characterizes the relationship of a[] substance to a disease or health-related condition.”
    
    Id.
     § 101.14(a). Food labeling may not include a health claim, whether express or
    implied, unless the claim is “specifically provided for” in 
    21 C.F.R. §§ 101.70-83
    , and
    the claim “conforms to all general provisions of [§ 101.14].” Id. § 101.14(e)(1), (e)(2).
    The general provisions of § 101.14 require, inter alia, that health claims must be
    “complete, truthful, and not misleading.” Id. § 101.14(d)(2)(iii). The Benecol
    Cholesterol Claims also come under 
    21 C.F.R. § 101.83
    , which specifically provides for
    health claims “which summarize the relationship between diets that include plant
    8
    sterol/stanol esters and the risk of [heart disease] and the significance of the relationship.”
    
    Id.
     § 101.83(d)(3).
    Young argues that J&J’s claim that its product (rather than the plant stanol esters
    the product contains) is “Proven to Reduce Cholesterol” is not “specifically provided for”
    in §§ 101.70-101.83 (as required by § 101.14(e)), and that it violates § 101.14(d) because
    it is false and misleading. The first argument is directly contradicted by § 101.83, which
    permits a food product to make a health claim based on plant stanol esters if “the food
    product ... contain[s] ... [a]t least 1.7 g of plant stanol esters ... per reference amount
    customarily consumed of the food products eligible to bear the health claims, specifically
    spreads ... .” 
    21 C.F.R. § 101.83
    (c)(2)(iii)(A)(2) (emphasis added).6 Thus, “[t]he
    regulations state the minimum amount of plant stanol esters that a product must contain