Stephanie Tarapchak v. County of Lackawanna ( 2018 )
[…] to Official Detention, a Bench Warrant will be issued for your arrest and Escape Felony
    Charges will be filed.” Last, the Order provided that it would “serve as a temporary
    Bench Warrant until Formal Charges for Escape are filed by the County District
    1
    Tarapchak eventually was convicted in the Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas
    and sentenced on March 10, 2016 to a term of imprisonment of 7½-15 years.
    2
    This statute actually was repealed in 2008 and replaced by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §
    9813. See Commonwealth. v. Flaherty, 
    89 A.3d 286
    , 289 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014). Section
    9813 concerns work release for sentenced prisoners; subparagraph (c) specifically
    provides that, if the offender violates the conditions of work release, “the order of court
    may be revoked or modified at any time with notice to the prisoner.” 
    Id.
     at § 9813(c).
    During the relevant time period Tarapchak was a pretrial detainee, not a sentenced
    prisoner.
    2
    Attorney’s Office.” Tarapchak remained in the House Arrest program without incident
    from May 5, 2014 to October 22, 2014.