Thermalkem, Inc. v. U.S. EPA ( 1994 )
[…] the operation and an estimate of the rate of the facility's
    output of hazardous substances. 40 C.F.R. § 270.13. Part B of
    the application is more detailed and includes specific
    information relating to disposal facilities, environmental
    impact, and other details necessary for the review of the permit
    application. 
    Id. § 270.14.
    EPA will not review the permit
    application or issue a permit until it has received all of the
    information required on Part B of the permit application. 
    Id. § 124.3.
    6
    § 20.72(a)(1).0    Interim status terminates after the appropriate
    state and federal regulatory authorities render a final decision
    0
    Section 270.72(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the
    owner or operator of an interim status
    facility may make the following changes at
    the facility:
    (1) Treatment, storage, or disposal of
    new hazardous wastes not previously
    identified in Part A of the permit
    application (and, in the case of newly
    listed or identified wastes, addition of
    the units being used to treat, store, or
    dispose of the hazardous wastes on the
    effective date of the listing or
    identification) if the owner or operator
    submits a revised Part A permit
    application prior to such treatment,
    storage, or disposal;
    (2) Increases in the design capacity of
    processes used at the facility if the
    owner or operator submits a revised
    Part A permit application prior to such
    a change (along with a justification
    explaining the need for the change) and
    the Director approves the changes
    because:
    (i) There is a lack of available
    treatment, storage, or disposal
    capacity at other hazardous waste
    management facilities, or
    (ii) The change is necessary to
    comply with a Federal, State, or
    local requirement.
    40 C.F.R. § 270.72(a) (1992). Whether ThermalKEM's facility
    should automatically, under section 270.72(a)(1), receive
    permission to continue operations on interim status as heretofore
    upon mere submission of a revised Part A or must justify its