United States v. Knox ( 1994 )
[…] defendant had knowledge of the contents, character, and nature of
    the materials.   Hamling v. United States, 
    418 U.S. 87
    , 123, 94 S.
    Ct. 2887, 2910 (1974).    To require proof that the defendant knew
    the materials were obscene, and thus illegal to distribute, would
    allow defendants to avoid prosecution by claiming ignorance of
    the relevant law.   
    Id. It would
    be ironic to construe the same
    word, "knowingly," in the analogous child pornography law as more
    lenient to criminal defendants since the purpose for enacting the
    0
    Title 18 U.S.C. § 1461 provides in pertinent part: "Whoever
    knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails,
    or delivery of anything declared by this section . . . to be
    nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
    imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . ."
    48
    child pornography statute was to create more stringent regulation
    for child pornography than already existed through the generally
    applicable obscenity laws.   Therefore, to fulfill the knowledge
    element of § 2252, a defendant simply must be aware of the