Mountain Top Condominium Ass'n v. Dave Stabbert Master Builder, Inc. , 72 F.3d 361 ( 1995 )
[…] controversy, and has general original jurisdiction in
    all other causes in the Virgin Islands, where
    exclusive jurisdiction is not conferred upon the
    territorial court, as the inferior court of the
    Territory, by section 23 of the Revised Organic Act.
    When it is in the interest of justice to do so the
    district court may on motion of any party transfer to
    the district court any action or proceeding brought
    in the territorial court, and the district court
    shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine such
    action or proceeding.
    0
    
    48 U.S.C. § 1611
     provides in pertinent part:
    (a) . . . The judicial power of the Virgin
    Islands shall be vested in a court of record
    designated the "District Court of the Virgin Islands"
    7
    have jurisdiction over this appeal under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .     In
    reviewing a district court's decision denying intervention as a
    matter of right, we will reverse a district court's determination