Spellman v. Meridian Bank ( 1995 )
[…] representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an
    action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the
    association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action
    is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction
    occurred.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 86
    .     This section contains the exclusive remedy for borrowers to enforc
    terms of § 85 of the National Bank Act0 and to recover impermissible loan fees colle
    by national banks.     M. Nahas, 930 F.2d at 610; see also McCollum v. Hamilton Nat'l
    0
    Section 85 provides in part:
    Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
    loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other
    evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the law of the
    State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate
    of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day
    commercial paper . . . and no more, except that where by the laws of
    any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under state
    laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized
    or existing in any such State under title 62 of the Revised Statutes.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 85
    . This usury provision establishes the allowable rates of interest a
    national bank can charge its customers.
    18
    
    303 U.S. 245
    , 248 (1938); Evans v. National Bank of Savannah, 
    251 U.S. 108
    , 109, 11
    (1919); Farmers' & Mechanics' Nat'l Bank v. Dearing, 
    91 U.S. 29
    , 34-35 (1875).
    Section 521 of DIDA sets forth the civil enforcement provision for indivi
    charged excessive interest by federally insured state banks:
    [T]he taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest
    greater than is allowed by subsection (a) of this section,0 when
    knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest
    which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or
    which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of
    interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover in a civil
    action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than