Spellman v. Meridian Bank ( 1995 )
[…] complete preemption in § 523 of DIDA). But see M. Nahas, 930 F.2d at 612; Watson,
    Supp. at 149.
    We also observe that to the extent the dissent finds in Congressional
    pronouncements, the statutory scheme, and the historical context a need for "unifor
    federal construction of the Act," Dissenting Opinion at 1, this goal is ably achiev
    our federal system without the extreme step of complete preemption. We are confide
    the United States Supreme Court will continue to uphold its historic role in resolv
    conflicts that may arise among the state supreme courts. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1257
     ("Final
    judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a state . . . may be reviewed
    Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of th
    United States is drawn in question . . . ."); see Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S
    Wheat) 304, 347-48 (1816) (finding rationale for appellate review of state tribunal
    United States Supreme Court in "the importance, and even necessity of uniformity of