TKR Cable Co. v. Cable City Corp. ( 2001 )
[…] (e)(4) Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, imports,
    exports, sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical, or other device
    or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the device or
    equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of
    satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home satellite services, or is
    intended for any other activity prohibited by subsection (a) of this
    section, shall be fined not more than $500,000 for each violation, or
    imprisoned for not more than 5 years for each violation, or both. . . .
    Section 553 provides in relevant part:
    (a)(1) No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or
    receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless
    specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise
    be specifically authorized by law.
    6
    minimum liability of $10,000 in damages for each of its
    sixteen decoder box sales, amounting to damages of no less
    than $160,000. Section 553, by contrast, provides a
    statutory damages range of $250 to $10,000 and increases