That, needless to say, is a separate statute with a separate legislative history. Even if we were persuaded by the Second Circuit’s reasoning, the opinion of this Court in Royce v. Hahn,
151 F.3d 116(3d Cir. 1998), would prevent us from following it. In Royce, we held that § 922(g) is not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(b), a statute that requires the Bureau of Prisons to notify local law enforcement authorities before releasing certain inmates.
Id. at 117.For purposes of § 4042(b)(3)(B), “a crime of violence” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3), which is virtually identical to § 3156(a)(4), the relevant provision in this case.2 In fact, the operative language in § 924(c)(3)(B) is the verbatim equivalent of § 3156(a)(4)(B). Both provisions define “crime of violence” as an offense “that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 924(c)(3)(B) and 3156(a)(4)(B).