United States v. McKee ( 2007 )
[…] obligation of filing employment taxes on behalf           of the
    Partnership.    An employer has a duty to deduct from its
    employees’ gross wages, scheduled amounts for their social
    security contributions, and to pay income tax, 
    26 U.S.C.A. §§ 3102
    (a), 3402(a); and to hold them in trust for the United States
    until remitted. 
    Id.
     § 7501(a). The tax laws provide for criminal
    liability for any person who “willfully attempts in any manner to
    evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment
    26
    thereof . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 7201
    . Section 7343 of the U.S.
    Code explains that the term “person,” as used in the chapter of
    the Internal Revenue Code concerning criminal liability for tax
    evasion, “includes . . . a member or employee of a partnership,
    who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to
    perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7343
    . Defendants all satisfy the code’s definition of a
    “person” for purposes of criminal tax liability. Inge and Joseph
    were actively involved in the process of filing the tax returns.
    As partners, Kevin McKee and Joseph Donato each had a legal