Sang Kyu Park v. Attorney General , 316 F. App'x 103 ( 2008 )
[…] and regulatory requirements. The Government submitted a copy of the Judgment of
    Conviction in Park’s criminal case with a certification by an immigration officer that the
    document is a “true and correct copy of the certified Judgement & Conviction document
    contained in the official United States Federal Bureau of Prisons file. . ..” Joint App. at
    247. We need not address whether the certification complied with statutory and
    regulatory requirements cited by Park, because, even if it did not, the BIA did not err in
    finding the Judgment admissible under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d). This provision states that
    “[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may
    be admissible as evidence thereof.” See also Francis v. Gonzales, 
    442 F.3d 131
    , 142 (2d
    Cir. 2006) (holding that BIA did not err in finding police report admissible under §
    6
    1003.41(d) as proof of conviction, where report did not fall within any of the statutory