Makky v. Secretary Homeland ( 2008 )
[…] with foreign nationals. Makky had successfully mitigated all of the
    other security concerns through his responses, but the information
    about foreign associates was ultimately critical to the final decision
    denying Makky’s security clearance.
    The foreign associates were listed in a classified FBI report.
    The TSA does not have the authority to release information that the
    FBI has declared “classified,” particularly where, as here, Makky’s
    security clearance had already been suspended at the time he sought
    the classified information. See 
    50 U.S.C. § 435
    (a)(1) (stating that
    “no employee in the executive branch . . . may be given access to
    classified information by any department, agency, or office . . .
    unless, based upon an appropriate background investigation, such
    access is determined to be clearly consistent with the national
    security interests of the United States”). See also Exec. Order No.
    13,292, sec. 6.1(z), 
    68 Fed. Reg. 15,315
    , 15,332 (Mar. 28, 2003)
    (restricting access to National Security Information to those who
    have an appropriate clearance and a “Need-to-know” the