Makky v. Secretary Homeland ( 2008 )
[…] requirements of the CSRA, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    , Makky asserts that
    those requirements are materially indistinguishable from MD No.
    1100.75-3, the applicable TSA directive. In fact, the language of
    the relevant provisions differ, as the directive governing the TSA,
    MD No. 1100.75.3, pt. 6, sec. H.3.a.(1)(i) (“The employee should
    be provided a copy of the material relied upon to support each
    charge and specification with the letter.”), does not contain the
    requirement that the employer give “specific reasons” as does 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(1) (“An employee against whom an action is
    proposed is entitled to . . . written notice . . . stating the specific
    reasons for the proposed action[.]”). Moreover, Appellees state that
    the statutory notice provision, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    , does not apply here
    because TSA is exempted; therefore King and the other cases
    6
    Makky argues that the District Court should have applied