The proposed rule would have required an employer to notify an employee of all monitoring results. 69 Fed. Reg. 59,450-51. HRG argues that OSHA’s decision not to adopt the proposed rule and, instead, to set the notification level at the PEL is arbitrary and unexplained. OSHA argues that the notification trigger complies precisely with a statutory requirement for employers to notify employees of exposure to toxins “at levels which exceed those 47 prescribed by an applicable [OSHA] standard.” 29 U.S.C. § 657(c)(3). OSHA also contends that its general record access standard provides all employees the right to access their records, thus permitting them to discover monitoring results on their own. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020(e)(1)(i) (“Whenever an employee . . . requests access to a record, the employer shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and manner.”). OSHA further argues that it opened the notification issue up to comment, and that the final rule was more protective than the proposed rule because the final rule expanded the monitoring requirements to include shipyards and construction.