We will therefore not disturb OSHA’s findings with regard to the feasibility of the Cr(VI) standard in the electric utility industry. D. Relationship of the Cr(VI) Standard to Other Regulations EEI argues that OSHA failed to harmonize the Cr(VI) standard with regulatory requirements of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (“NRC”), and OSHA’s own arsenic standard as it applies to fly ash. With regard to workers in nuclear plants, EEI points to 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b), which requires employers subject to NRC licenses to “use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based on sound radiation protection principles to achieve operational doses . . . that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).”
Id. EEI contendsthat the controls required to comply with the new Cr(VI) standard would risk increasing the time workers spend in radioactive areas, particularly through use of respirators, and the total number of employees exposed to radiation.