Id. at 10,100.Only the distinctions pertaining to general industry, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1026, and construction, § 1926.1126, are relevant to the instant petitions. The PEL pertains to “occupational exposures to [Cr(VI)] in all forms and compounds, except” for exposures governed by other government agencies, exposures to portland cement, or where employers are exempted by demonstrating that “a specific process, operation, or activity involving [Cr(VI)] cannot release dusts, fumes, or mists of [Cr(VI)] in concentrations above 0.5 18 µg/m 3 . . . under any expected conditions of use.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.1026(a)(4), 1926.1126(a)(4). Employers are required to use “engineering and work practice controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure to [Cr(VI)] to or below the PEL unless the employer can demonstrate that such controls are not feasible.”
Id. §§ 1910.1026(f)(1)(i),1926.1126(e)(1)(i). Where further reductions are not feasible, employers must supplement the engineering and work practice controls with respiratory protection.
Id. Also, ifan “employer can demonstrate that a process or task does not result in any employee exposure to [Cr(VI)] above the PEL for 30 or more days per year,” the employer may use respiratory protection in lieu of engineering and work practice controls to achieve the PEL.
Id. §§ 1910.1026(f)(1)(ii),(g)(1)(iv), 1926.1126(e)(1)(i), (f)(1)(iv).