Garcia v. Atty Gen USA ( 2009 )
[…] of law to that of an alien lawfully
    admitted for permanent residence,
    it shall appear to the satisfaction of
    the Attorney General that the
    person was not in fact eligible for
    4
    such adjustment of status, the
    Attorney General shall rescind the
    action taken granting an adjustment
    of status to such person and
    cancelling deportation in the case
    of such person if that occurred and
    the person shall thereupon be
    subject to all provisions of this
    chapter to the same extent as if the
    adjustment of status had not been
    made.”
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1256
    (a) (1996), amended by 
    8 U.S.C. § 1256
    (a)
    (Supp. 1996).
    After this Court decided Bamidele, Congress
    added the following language to the end of § 246(a) as part of an
    extensive revision of the immigration statute:2
    “Nothing in this subsection shall
    require the Attorney General to
    rescind the alien’s status prior to
    commencement of procedures to
    2
    Bamidele was decided on November 1, 1996.
    The amendment to § 1256(a) was enacted before that date, on
    Sept. 30, 1996, as § 378 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and
    Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 
    110 Stat. 3009
    -546, -649, which had an effective date of April 1,
    1997.
    5
    remove the alien under section 240
    [, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a], and an order
    o f rem o v a l issu e d by a n
    immigration judge shall be
    sufficient to rescind the alien’s
    status.”
    Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
    of 1996 § 378(a), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 
    110 Stat. 3009
    -546, 649.
    The BIA held in the case before us that Bamidele
    is not applicable because the amendment to § 246(a) separated