Jose Bedolla Avila v. Attorney General United States ( 2016 )
[…] proceedings may be permitted to proceed. Indeed, G-N-C
    recognizes that an Immigration Judge has the authority to
    deny a motion to terminate, which implies that two
    proceedings could be allowed to go forward simultaneously.
    See 22 I & N Dec. at 284 (“[T]he regulation presumably
    contemplates not just the automatic grant of a motion to
    terminate, but an informed adjudication by the Immigration
    Judge or this Board based on an evaluation of the factors
    underlying the Service’s motion.”).
    Finally, Bedolla looks to INA § 238(b)(1), 8 U.S.C.
    § 1228(b)(1), which provides, “[t]he Attorney General may,
    in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine
    the deportability of such alien under section
    1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an
    aggravated felony) and issue an order of removal pursuant to
    the procedures set forth in this subsection or section 1229a of
    this title.” (emphasis added). According to Bedolla, the “or”
    at the end of this provision reflects a congressional intent to
    prohibit concurrent proceedings under both sets of
    procedures.
    Once again, we do not interpret this language to