United States v. Delfin-Colina ( 2006 )
[…] C
    With these principles in mind, we hold that Trooper
    Wagner possessed reasonable suspicion to conduct the traffic
    stop of Delfin-Colina. Trooper Wagner testified that he was
    doing traffic control when he noticed what appeared to be a
    necklace or pendant hanging from the rearview mirror. The
    hanging item was long enough to almost touch the dashboard,
    and Trooper Wagner believed the item was not stationary and
    was thus obscuring the driver’s vision. This information led
    Trooper Wagner to conclude that the truck driver was violating
    § 4524(c), which provides that a motor vehicle may not be
    driven “with any object or material hung from the inside
    rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a
    position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s
    vision through the front windshield or any manner as to
    constitute a safety hazard.” Based on this understanding,
    15
    Trooper Wagner stopped the truck.
    Viewed objectively, Trooper Wagner has met his burden
    to provide specific, articulable facts showing that an officer
    would reasonably believe Delfin-Colina was in violation of §
    4524(c). Section 4524(c) prohibits, inter alia, hanging items
    from the rearview mirror if they “materially obstruct, obscure,
    or impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield,” and
    Trooper Wagner testified that he believed at the time that
    Delfin-Colina’s vision was obstructed by the crucifix. More
    importantly, an officer might have reasonably concluded that
    such a low-hanging item would either obstruct or otherwise