United States v. Delfin-Colina ( 2006 )
[…] App. at 42. He reiterated this point several times throughout his
    testimony. App. at 34, 42, 43, 53, 54, 55, 68.
    4
    motor vehicle with any object or material hung
    from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise
    hung, placed or attached in such a position as to
    materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s
    vision through the front windshield or any manner
    as to constitute a safety hazard.
    Trooper Wagner’s understanding of this Pennsylvania Statute
    was flawed. An object hanging from the inside rearview mirror
    does not contravene § 4524(c) unless it is positioned in such a
    way as to “materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s
    vision through the front windshield.” Id.; see also Com. v.
    Felty, 
    662 A.2d 1102
    , 1105 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995).
    Based on his flawed understanding of § 4524(c), Trooper
    Wagner conducted a traffic stop of the pickup truck. Once
    Salvador Delfin-Colina’s truck was stopped, Trooper Wagner