Allstate Settlement v. Rapid Settlements ( 2009 )
[…] a minor is a party shall be compromised, settled or discontinued
    except after approval by the court”), or the assignment of future
    prize installment payment rights by the winner of a state lottery.
    3
    See, e.g., 72 P.S. § 3761-306(a)(3) (“Payment of any prize
    drawn [in the state lottery] may be made to any person pursuant
    to a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize
    payments . . . if . . . the court . . . issue[s] an order approving the
    assignment”).
    Under Pennsylvania’s Structured Settlement Protection
    Act, 40 P.S. §§ 4001-4009, court approval is required to
    “transfer . . . structured settlement payment rights.” 
    Id. at §
    4003. Among the findings that a court is required to make is
    that “the transfer is in the best interests of the payee or his
    dependents.” 
    Id. at §
    4003(a)(3).
    This case arises from Rapid Settlements’ negotiations
    with Andino Ward, a Pennsylvania resident.1 In April 1991,
    Ward settled a personal injury claim with the City of
    Philadelphia.   Through a qualified assignment, Allstate