John Murphy v. Township of Radnor , 542 F. App'x 173 ( 2013 )
[…] USERRA prohibits
    discrimination in employment on the basis of military service. The operative section of
    this Act provides:
    A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has
    performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a
    uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment,
    retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an
    employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership,
    performance of service, application for service, or obligation.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a).
    An employer violates USERRA if “the person’s membership [in the military] is a
    motivating factor in the employer’s action.” 
    Id. 4311
    (c)(1). The employer will not be in
    violation of the Act, however, if “the employer can prove that the action would have been
    taken in the absence of such membership.” 
    Id.
     Thus, as the District Court properly
    noted, “the statute, by its terms, prohibits discriminatory actions where a person’s
    military status is simply a motivating factor, not the sole motivating factor.” Murphy,
    904 F. Supp. 2d at 504.