United States v. Kashon Adade ( 2013 )
[…] Adade participated in a conspiracy to distribute oxycodone.
    B.
    Adade argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction
    for acquiring or obtaining possession of oxycodone by fraudulent means. Adade asserts
    7
    that there was no evidence that he prepared the fake prescriptions or ever entered a
    drugstore to obtain the pills. All of the oxycodone pills were found in Washington’s
    bedroom closet, and hence Adade claims there is no proof he acquired the oxycodone or
    had actual possession of the oxycodone.3
    Section 843(a)(3) makes it unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally . . . acquire or
    obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery,
    deception, or subterfuge.” 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3).4 To sustain a conviction under Section
    843(a)(3), there must be evidence upon which a reasonable juror could find beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Adade “acquired . . . the drugs in question by misrepresentation,