Iman Sharif v. Nathan Picone ( 2014 )
[…] Sharif contends that while he was in the restraint chair, he
    was punched repeatedly by unnamed corrections officers, all
    of which was observed and permitted by Appellee-Defendant
    Lieutenant Joseph Kospiah (“Lt. Kospiah”).
    Sharif was charged with aggravated assault pursuant to
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(3) (2012) as a result of the
    altercation with C.O. Picone, C.O. Potance and C.O. Pinto.
    Sharif entered a plea of nolo contendere and was convicted
    under the statute as charged.1 Sharif’s excessive force claim
    under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is based on this incident.
    B. Procedural History
    1
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(3) reads, “(a) Offense defined.
    – A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . (3)
    attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
    injury to any of the officers, agents, employees, or other
    persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of
    duty.” Subsection (c) includes corrections officers.
    4
    Sharif brought this § 1983 action alleging that C.O.
    Picone, C.O. Potance and C.O. Pinto are liable for attacking
    him in his cell in violation of his Eighth Amendment right to
    be free from cruel and unusual punishment.