Surrick v. Killion , 449 F.3d 520 ( 2006 )
[…] Third Circuit – in a matter that concerns the Commonwealth of
    Pennsylvania no less than the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
    But there are three jurisprudential considerations present here
    that demonstrate a felicity of respect to the Pennsylvania
    Supreme Court.
    First, we note that our holding does not overrule
    Marcone. Only the United States Supreme Court has the power
    to overrule a decision of the highest court of a state on a
    question of federal law. See Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 
    263 U.S. 413
    , 415-416 (1923); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (“Final
    judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in
    which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme
    Court . . ..”).
    Second, decisions of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court do
    not bind this Court with respect to federal law, and, conversely,
    “decisions of the federal district courts and courts of appeal[s],
    including those of the Third Circuit Court of Appeals, are not