Surrick v. Killion , 449 F.3d 520 ( 2006 )
[…] 458 U.S. 141
    , 152, 153
    (1982) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
    As discussed above, it is well established that “a federal
    court has the power to control admission to its bar and to
    discipline attorneys who appear before it.” Chambers v. NASCO,
    Inc., 
    501 U.S. 32
    , 43 (1991); In re Poole, 
    222 F.3d 618
    , 620 (9th
    Cir. 2000) (“[A]s nearly a century of Supreme Court precedent
    makes clear, practice before federal courts is not governed by
    state court rules.”). This power is rooted in both statute, see 28
    U.S.C. § 2071(a) (“The Supreme Court and all courts
    22
    established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe
    rules for the conduct of their business.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In
    all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct
    their own cases personally or by counsel, as, by the rules of such
    courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes