Febres v. Camden Board of Education , 445 F.3d 227 ( 2006 )
[…] describes, since the Governor has a limited period to respond to
    the Board’s actions, and the default remains that the Board’s
    actions have force or effect after approximately two weeks.
    Moreover, the Board continues to control its agenda, pursuant to
    its powers to act under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:11-1.
    The MRERA also grants the Governor the power to
    appoint members of the Board: the Act provides for a temporary
    increase in the size of the school board from nine members to
    twelve, to allow the Governor to appoint three members. See
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27BBB-63(h). The MRERA states that “to
    ensure substantial local representation on any such board, in no
    case shall the number of the positions appointed by the
    [municipality’s] mayor and elected by the voters, combined,
    constitute less than a majority of the total positions on the
    board.” 
    Id. § 52:27BBB-63(a).
    The Board argues, by way of comparison, that it is
    significantly less autonomous than entities which have been held
    not to be arms of the state, and cites Kovatz v. Rutgers, 
    822 F.2d 1303
    , 1312 (3d Cir. 1987) (holding that Rutgers University was