Satterfield v. Johnson ( 2006 )
[…] PCRA’s requirements would prevent statutory tolling. 125 S.
    Ct. at 1813 (the PCRA’s timeliness requirement is “every bit as
    much a ‘condition to filing’” as the requirement that three copies
    of a PCRA petition be filed “with the clerk of the court in which
    the defendant was convicted”).
    The King’s Bench Petition, if construed as an application
    for extraordinary relief, also failed to meet certain conditions of
    filing. Extraordinary relief may be granted “in any matter
    pending before any court.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 726
    (2005).7 Because Satterfield had already been convicted and his
    7
    Section 726 provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
    Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon
    petition of any party, in any matter pending before
    any court or magisterial district judge of this
    Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate
    public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of
    15
    direct appeals exhausted, there was no “pending” matter over
    which the Pennsylvania Supreme Court could exercise
    jurisdiction. See In re Assignment of Judge Bernard J. Avellino,
    
    690 A.2d 1138
    , 1140 (Pa. 1997). The Pennsylvania Supreme